RAMP Seller/Server FAQ
[…] 1. How many drinks can the body eliminate per hour?

    At what rate does the body eliminate alcohol?

 

The body will eliminate approximately 1 standard drink per hour.  This is a constant rate, both during and after drinking.

 

  1. May a minor be sold non-alcoholic beer?

 

No.  Although it is not a violation of the Liquor Code it is a violation of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code.  Section 6310.7 states “A person commits a summary offense if he intentionally and knowingly sells or furnishes nonalcoholic beverages to any person under 21 years of age”.  As used in this section, the term “non-alcoholic beverage” means any beverage intended to be marketed or sold as a non-alcoholic beer, having some alcohol content but not more than .5% alcohol by volume.